ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T YV-1125C Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aerobol
Registration: YV-1125C
MSN: 1G240-32
First flight: 1991
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov ran off the side of runway 24 and suffered substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org