Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 15 May 2000 |
Time: | 21:46 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A319-114 |
Operator: | Air Canada |
Registration: | C-FYJE |
MSN: | 656 |
First flight: | 1997-02-13 (3 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Goderich, ON ( Canada)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada |
Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | AC691 |
Narrative:The Airbus A-319-114 was en-route from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Ontario, Canada to San Francisco, California, USA. The left overwing emergency slide inadvertently deployed in flight at FL350. The flight crew reported noticing some light chops followed by vibration which lasted 10 to 15 minutes. The slide separated from the aircraft and was retrieved from a tree near Lake Huron in the vicinity of Goderich, Ontario.
The aircraft landed in San Francisco where the slide container was removed. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing to body fairing and to the trailing edge of the inboard flap. The slide was replaced and temporary repairs were made in order to return the aircraft to Toronto where permanent repairs were performed.
Classification:
Normal landing
Sources:
» TSB A00F0024
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3602 km (2251 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.