ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 registration unknown Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Operator:Eva Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Narrative:
Hard landing and go around.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org