Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 21 June 2000 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76MD |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-76723 |
MSN: | 0073475245 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base, Russia |
Destination airport: | Vozzhayevka Air Base, Russia |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 76MD military transport plane was destroyed in an emergency landing and runway excursion accident at Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base, Russia. All seven crew members and 221 passengers survived.
The airplane operated on a personnel flight from Makhachkala Airport (MCX) to Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV). En route refueling stops were planned at Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base and Vozzhayevka. Some 23 minutes after takeoff from Privolzhskiy AB, the fuel system malfunctioned. The airplane was flying at an altitude of 6,100 m (FL210) at the time. Then one of the hydraulic systems failed, rendering the high-lift devices inoperative, and a fire broke out in the port wing. An emergency landing was carried out back at Privolzhskiy AB. The IL-76 skidded off the end of the runway and continued until it came to rest about 200 yards off the end of the runway.
Probable Cause:
Conclusion:
An in-flight fire occurred in the area between the second and third flap tracks on the left wing, which led to a failure of the fuel lines, hydraulic systems and flap control systems.
The most likely cause of the fire was a production flaw, causing electric wires to touch the hydraulic system pipeline, which led to a chafing of the insulation of the wires, their short circuit with subsequent piercing of the pipeline and ignition.
The unsuitability of fire extinguishing means and the unpreparedness of the fire brigade of the Privolzhskiy Airport to extinguish fires on aircraft with a flight mass of more than 50 tons led to the destruction by fire of the aircraft on the ground.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Itar/TASS
» Ilyushin IL·76 Russia's Versatile Airlifter / Dmitriy Komissarov and Yefim Gordon
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Astrakhan-Privolzhskiy Air Base to Vozzhayevka Air Base as the crow flies is 5625 km (3516 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.