ASN Aircraft accident Kawasaki C-1A 88-1027 Shimano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kawasaki C-1A
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 88-1027
MSN: 8027
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Shimano (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH), Japan
Destination airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during a test flight following routine maintenance.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble 255

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org