ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-JEAP Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-JEAP
MSN: 10459
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE), United Kingdom
Narrative:
When returning from Belfast the crew received the Coventry weather information: surface wind 120deg/5 kt, visibility 1,800 metres in mist and light rain, cloud broken at 400 feet, temperature 13°C, dewpoint 12°C, QNH 1009 mb and runway wet. The crew flew a runway 23 ILS approach with a Decision Altitude (DA) of 465 feet (200 agl). This meant a 2 to 3 kt tailwind. The target speed for the approach was 105 kt with a Vref for landing of 95 kt. The aircraft settled slightly high on the glidepath with the airspeed at 120 kt, and these conditions remained until decision height. At about 300 feet agl the commander could see the approach lights and declared his intention to land. At 200 feet agl, with the speed remaining at 120 kt, the aircraft was still above the ILS glidepath and the first officer sought to bring this to the commander's attention with a call of 'four whites', indicating that the Precision Approach Path Indicators (PAPIs) were showing the aircraft to be high on the 3 deg. approach path. The captain decided to minimise the landing flare to reduce any float. The aircraft touched down in a flat attitude at 114 kt (Vref plus 19 kt) approximately 600 metres along the runway with 1,000 metres of runway remaining. Both pilots recalled a lack of retardation in the first part of the landing roll. When the commander realised that stopping on the remaining runway would be difficult he applied maximum braking, but retardation remained low. At a groundspeed of approximately 60 kt the aircraft left the paved surface just to the left of the runway centreline on a track toward the ILS localizer aerial. To avoid hitting the aerial, the pilot steered the aircraft to the right, in the course of which the nosewheel impacted a slight ridge formed by the concrete plinth of a small ILS monitor aerial. The force of the impact with the ridge collapsed the nose landing gear backwards. The aircraft then skidded across the grass on its mainwheels and the nose gear doors before impacting the airfield perimeter fence and coming to a halt with the nose section protruding across a minor road.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS:
"The following factors contributed to the accident:
a) The landing was continued even though the airspeed was above the calculated threshold speed and touchdown was beyond the normal point.
b) Ground fine pitch was not selected at the normal place in the landing roll, although the commander thought that he had done so.
c) The AFM Volume 1 target threshold speed (Vthr) exceeded the certified threshold speed (Vat) by 8 kt.
d) The flaps were not raised after touchdown which was not in accordance with the instruction contained in the Aircraft Flight Manual Volume 2."

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin 4/2001

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-G-JEAP
accident date: 01-07-2000
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: G-JEAP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands to Coventry-Baginton Airport as the crow flies is 353 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org