ASN Aircraft accident Avro RJ100 registration unknown London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro RJ100
Operator:CityFlyer Express
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:CJ8106
Narrative:
CityFlyer Express flight 8106 was hijacked while en route to London's Gatwick Airport from Zurich, Switzerland. The hijacking occurred as the plane, a BAe-146 aircraft, was preparing for descent into Gatwick. The hijacker, armed with a large pair of scissors, grabbed a flight attendant by the hair and placed the scissors blades to her throat. He apparently was distraught over having failed earlier to obtain political asylum in Britain. He claimed to have a bomb concealed in a "Walkman"-type cassette tape player and threatened to detonate it if not granted asylum. During the plane’s descent, the pilot left the cockpit, convinced the man to release the flight attendant, and calmed him. The plane made an emergency landing at Gatwick and proceeded to a remote area of the airport, where authorities arrested the hijacker. None of the flight’s 95 passengers or six crew members was injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 748 km (468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org