ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 EP-PAU Ahwaz Airport (AWZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-PAU
MSN: 11166
First flight: 1981-02-19 (19 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran
Flightnumber: 775
Narrative:
The F-28 approached in minimum visibility conditions and landed hard on runway 30. It bounced, landed back beside the runway. The captain executed a go around and circled the airport before landing safely. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair by the operator.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CAO Iran
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-EP-PAU
accident date: 18-07-2000
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: EP-PAU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Ahwaz Airport as the crow flies is 535 km (334 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org