ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Chisinau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:200 km (125 mls) N of Chisinau (   Moldova)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 plane had suffered an engine failure, struck power lines and crashed. The plane was probably engaged in illegally smuggling cigarettes and tobacco. Both occupants were injured. The plane was flying between two Ukrainian cities through Moldavan air space.

Sources:
» Kyiv Post 19-7-2000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org