ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I C-GNAK Linneus, ME
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:00:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Airwave Transport
Registration: C-GNAK
MSN: 154
First flight: 1965-03-30 (35 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:22050
Cycles:15452
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) N of Linneus, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Flightnumber:9807
Narrative:
Airwave Flight 9807 departed Moncton around 23:48 for a courier flight to Montreal. At 00:15:15 the airplane was assigned a "block" altitude clearance between FL140 and FL150. At 00:25:21, the flight crew asked for, and received clearance to climb to FL160. At 00:29:56, the flight crew declared an emergency and requested vectors for the nearest airport. The aircraft descended out of control and crashed on the eastern side of the Meduxnekeag River.
It appeared that the crew experienced a failure of the airplane's number one engine, prior to declaring an emergency to air traffic control.
The pilot-in-command was the owner and president of Airwave Transport. He had accumulated about 6,000 hours of total flight experience, of which 500 hours were as Gulfstream I pilot-in-command. The co-pilot had about 600 hours of total fight experience, of which 300 Gulfstream I hours.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control. Factors in this accident were clouds, and a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, while in cruise flight above the airplane's single engine service ceiling."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NYC00MA201
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Business Wire
» Canadian Civil Aircraft Register
» FAA

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-159-Gulfstream-I-G-BNKO
accident date: 19-07-2000
type: Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
registration: G-BNKO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 701 km (438 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org