Accident Antonov An-26B 9Q-CJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323452

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:STAER Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CJI
MSN: 6004
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km NW of Tshikapa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when trying to return to Kinshasa.
In the DRC Aircraft Register the operator was mentioned as "Succes Airlines/Staer".

Sources:

Airwise
Scramble 256

Location