Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air XC-AA72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323440

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-AA72
MSN: FA-87
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,3 km NW of Ensenada Airport (ESE) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air crashed near Ensenada while being operated by the Mexican Attorney General's Office to pick up a person who was facing charges of being part of the Tijuana drug cartel.
The flight departed Hermosillo at 01:21 hours local time at night. The pilot contacted the controller at Ensenada Tower when it was 28 miles out. The flight next reported when it was overhead at 5000 feet. The pilots would initiate a descent at the NDB, towards runway 11. This was the last contact with the aircraft.
The airplane was found on August 28 in a mountainous area at an elevation of 1050 feet.

Probable cause: "Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) during the turn for the final approach, in night conditions, towards an airport of daytime operations only, as established in the aeronautic information manual (AIP)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 068/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 257
Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)

Location