ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules N116TG Aubenas
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:T & G Aviation
Registration: N116TG
MSN: 3086
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-9D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NW Aubenas (   France)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
The Hercules, operating for the French Sécurité Civile, crashed while it was dumping water over a forest fire in southeastern France.
The aircraft had just carried out a first passage; on the second one it flew into a hill.

Sources:
» AP
» Drames aeriens dans le departement de l´Ardèche

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130A-Hercules-N116TG
accident date: 06-09-2000
type: Lockheed C-130A Hercules
registration: N116TG

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org