Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 19 September 2000 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 96 km (60 mls) W off Cuba ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Pinar del Rio Airport (QPD/MUPR), Cuba |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Cuban man stole an Antonov 2 crop duster plane and headed for Miami with family members on board. The pilot was lost over sea and decided to ditch the plane near a ship as it ran out of fuel.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
»
The Deseret News - Sep 21, 2000» BAAA-ACRO
» The Daily Ardmoreite
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.