ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N590TA Greenville, ME
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Telford Aviation
Registration: N590TA
MSN: 208B0590
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:2671
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) NW of Greenville, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, ME, United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a GPS runway 14 approach to Greenville, and descended below the minimum descent altitude when he believed he had the runway environment in sight. When the pilot realized he was not near the runway, he added full power and attempted to climb; however, the airplane struck rising terrain about 2 miles northwest of the airport. The airport was located at an elevation of 1,400 feet, and the airplane impacted terrain at an elevation of approximately 1,200 feet. According to the GPS runway 14 approach procedure, the minimum descent altitude was 2,300 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue his descent without visual contact with the runway, and his inattention to his altitude, in relation to the airport elevation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 227 days (8 months)
Accident number: NYC00LA265
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Greenville Municipal Airport, ME as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org