ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310 registration unknown Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 September 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310
Operator:Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM) (   Jordan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Narrative:
As a Royal Jordanian flight bound from Sana’a, Yemen, was about to land in Amman, Jordan, an Iraqi national passed a note to the pilot through a flight attendant. The man indicated in the note that he had been ordered to hijack the plane and kill the pilot. He stated that he was carrying an explosive device but was unwilling to carry out his "mission" because he did not want "to harm Jordan or its reputation." He also said that he wanted to meet with reporters and U.N. representatives in order to identify those who had tasked him. After the plane, an Airbus A310 aircraft with 199 passengers, landed, the hijacker surrendered to authorities who determined that the explosive device he was carrying was fake. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the man had acted alone and probably made up his story to seek asylum in Jordan.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sana'a International Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 1978 km (1237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org