ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK registration unknown Petrel-Burevestnik Airport (BVV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 8346005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Petrel-Burevestnik Airport (BVV) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB), Russia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the aircraft overran the runway at Petrel, Kuril Islands, by 200 metres and came to rest on its belly.
The accident day (3) is not confirmed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org