ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 C-FSDZ Port Radium, NT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 8 October 2000
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Summit Air Charters
Registration: C-FSDZ
MSN: SH.1953
First flight: 1977-04-24 (23 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) NE of Port Radium, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kugluktuk Airport, NU (YCO/CYCO), Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Narrative:
The flight was chartered by a local engineering company to transport equipment to Kugluktuk and return with empty fuel barrels. On the return trip, the pilot was to overfly and inspect the abandoned airstrip at Port Radium on Great Bear Lake, from which he planned to operate in the next few days. The flight arrived in Kugluktuk at 13:18, unloaded the cargo, loaded empty fuel barrels, and refuelled. The flight departed Kugluktuk at 14:24 for Port Radium. Using GPS navigation the pilots flew to Port Radium and initiated a descent for the airstrip. The plane descended until it hit treetops. The wings were torn off the fuselage and the fuselage contacted up-sloping rocky terrain. The aircraft bounced and tumbled up the 12-degree slope and came to rest at the top of a steep slope of snow and ice, inverted.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "1. Although the pilot and the aircraft were certified for instrument flight, the pilot apparently continued to fly in accordance with visual flight rules after encountering marginal weather conditions and reduced visibility.; 2. For undetermined reasons, the pilot descended below the elevation of the terrain surrounding the airstrip, resulting in a controlled-flight-into-terrain accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: TSB Report A00W0217
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kugluktuk Airport, NU to Yellowknife Airport, NT as the crow flies is 592 km (370 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org