Last updated: 22 February 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34130
C/n / msn: 0086
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Sam Neua (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos
Flightnumber: 703
Narrative:
Lao Aviation flight 703 departed Vientiane at 10:48 (local time) and headed for Sam Neua. At 12:02 the pilot informed the Sam Neua airport control tower of their position and at 12:12 the control tower lost contact with the pilot. It appeared that the plane had crashed in mountainous area in bad weather.

Sources:
» Tommy Maurer
» Xinhua

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Sam Neua Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share