ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD) TJ-CAB Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
Operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CAB
MSN: 22378/508
First flight: 1981-02-06 (19 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:48770
Cycles:12872
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber: 070
Narrative:
Cameroon Airlines flight 070 departed Douala for a flight to Paris via Yaoundé. The intermediate stop at Yaoundé was not made because of a severe delay (about five hours) in departure. The aircraft, named "Mont Cameroun", climbed to cruising level FL350. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful. During the approach and landing two passengers were allowed on the flight deck and occupied the jumpseats. The final approach to runway 09R at the Charles de Gaulle Airport was flown at a speed of 160 knots. Flaps were selected at 30deg, the gear was extended and autopilot disengaged. The airplane touched down at a speed of 151 knots. After touchdown the captain selected reverse thrust. He then noted that the speedbrakes had not activated automatically, so he disarmed the autobraking system. About 1700 m down the runway the plane went off the right side. The 747 ran across a drainage ditch, causing the nose gear to be torn off. It appeared that the number one engine reverser was not activated and the engine was operating at full power.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The initial cause of the accident was the incomplete reduction of thrust on the left outer engine at the beginning of deceleration. This caused the de-activation of the automatic braking system and the non-extension of the nr.1 thrust reverser. The inadvertent selection of full thrust on this engine after the landing created a high thrust asymmetry leading to the runway excursion. The lack of co-ordination and of joint control by the crew members, perhaps aggravated by the presence of third parties in the cockpit, contributed to the development of this situation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: BEA tj-b001105
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Le Messager
» S. Tuchscherer
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-2H7B-TJ-CAB
accident date: 05-11-2000
type: Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
registration: TJ-CAB
accident date: 05-11-2000
type: Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
registration: TJ-CAB
accident date: 05-11-2000
type: Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
registration: TJ-CAB
accident date: 05-11-2000
type: Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
registration: TJ-CAB
accident date: 05-11-2000
type: Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
registration: TJ-CAB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 5025 km (3141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 35th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org