ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N731AC Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 November 2000
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N731AC
MSN: TC-255
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:20885
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UE-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 248 m (814 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees, crashed and caught fire after takeoff from Fort Wayne runway 14. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The indicated failure of the right hand AC bus during takeoff with low ceiling. The factors were the low ceiling, night, and the execssive workload the pilot experienced on takeoff with an electrical failure without a second in command."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: CHI01FA032
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB id CHI01FA032

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-N255AV
accident date: 09-11-2000
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: N255AV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org