ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 9G-ADY Conakry Airport (CKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ADY
MSN: 47679/797
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:45600
Cycles:64300
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Conakry Airport (CKY) (   Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY), Guinea
Flightnumber: 510
Narrative:
Gear up landing; damaged beyond economic repair. The aircraft operated on the route Accra - Abidjan - Monrovia - Freetown - Conakry.

Sources:
» Andrew Frowd
» Guinéenews
» ICAO Adrep
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of DC-9-51-9G-ADY
accident date: 13-11-2000
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
registration: 9G-ADY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Conakry-Gbessia International Airport as the crow flies is 1165 km (728 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-50

  • 96 built
  • 2nd loss
» safety profile

 Guinea
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org