ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K EP-EAM Bandar Abbas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:Aria Air Tour
Registration: EP-EAM
MSN: 9731355
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bandar Abbas (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Flightnumber:1492
Narrative:
Armed men hijacked domestic Aria Air Tour flight 1492, a Yakovlev 40 aircraft, bound from Ahwaz to Bandar Abbas. The hijackers apparently were part of a group of four families demanding to be flown to the United States. The hijacking was foiled by members of the Iranian Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC), which is responsible for security on Iranian flights. During the ensuing struggle, one IRGC member was shot and a second stabbed. A flight attendant and five hijackers were also injured. The plane landed safely at Bandar Abbas Airport, and the hijacking ended when the pilots escaped from the cockpit. The hijackers and their families, a total of 23 people, were placed under arrest.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ahwaz Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport as the crow flies is 863 km (539 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org