Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 30 November 2000 |
Time: | 12:36 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-86N |
Operator: | Futura International Airways |
Registration: | EC-HMK |
MSN: | 28624/585 |
First flight: | 2000 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) ( Ireland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR), Spain |
Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Flightnumber: | 1331 |
Narrative:The accident followed an uneventful flight of returning holiday-makers, from Lanzarote, Spain, to Shannon, with the landing carried out on runway 24. Weather conditions in the approach and landing area showed rain, strong winds and associated turbulence. On landing, the aircrafts nose wheel assembly collapsed rearwards. The aircraft continued along most of the length of runway 24 on its nose, finally coming to a halt beyond taxiway Alpha. An evacuation was carried out.
Probable Cause:
CAUSAL FACTORS: "The accident was due to an excessive control column forward input, causing negative pitch attitude which led to a very high impact loading on the nose undercarriage, leading to the severing of the two nose wheels and the collapse of the nose gear strut assembly rearwards. This followed a chain of events, which contributed to the accident including the wind gusts, turbulence, the use of the autothrottle and the decision to land from an unstabilized final approach."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIU Ireland  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 273 days (9 months) | Accident number: | AAIU Report No. 2001-010 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIU issued 3 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 02-FEB-2001 | To: Futura International Airways | SR No. 6 of 2001 |
The Operator publish specific maximum crosswind limitations with airfield conditions for their B737.800 aircraft. |
Issued: 30-AUG-2001 | To: Futura International Airways | SR No. 18 of 2001 |
Issued: 30-AUG-2001 | To: Futura International Airways | SR No. 19 of 2001 |
The Operator reviews its flight training programme to re-emphasize the following points:
a) The stabilized approach concept, definition and requirements
b) The importance of executing a missed approach if the approach becomes destabilised.
c) The inclusion of a Line Operations Safety Audit (LOSA) in addition to CRM training for aircrew. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lanzarote Airport to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 2653 km (1658 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.