ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N1419Z Kenai, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 December 2000
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N1419Z
MSN: 30228
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:10907
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:69 km (43.1 mls) SW of Kenai, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL/PANO), United States of America
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN), United States of America
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46 N1419Z had delivered 2,000 gallons of fuel oil to Nondalton and was heading home to Kenai via Lake Clark Pass when the crew were forced to divert to a southern route to avoid poor weather. The wreckage was found the next day at 2,800 feet on a steep ridge line about 10 miles southeast of Redoubt Volcano.
The same aircraft, N1419Z (also piloted by captain Munsoon) was involved in a fuel spill incident at Kenai, August 31, 2000. The C-46 Commando had just loaded 450 gallons of aviation fuel into its primary tank when Kenai Airport Fuel Service crews heard a loud popping noise and saw fuel leaking from the tank. The spill was quickly contained thanks to prompt action by the fueling crew, Everts Air employees and the fire services.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident are high winds, turbulence, and low ceilings."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: ANC01FA026
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Anchorage Daily News
» FAA
» Kenai Peninsula Online
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N1419Z
accident date: 20-12-2000
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N1419Z
accident date: 20-12-2000
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N1419Z

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nondalton Airport, AK to Kenai Airport, AK as the crow flies is 207 km (130 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org