ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41 N323UE Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41
Operated by:Atlantic Coast Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N323UE
MSN: 41059
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:14456
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-14HR-801H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 331
Narrative:
The Jetstream touched down at a speed of 98.5 knots following an uneventful flight from Washington. The captain reported that he got a red beta light after pulling both throttles to idle, so he did not use reverse. After landing on runway 21, the airplane rolled out to the end, turned left onto the last taxiway A, then continued onto a grass apron, and down a 60-foot embankment with a 47-degree slope.
Examination of the FDR data revealed that about 13 seconds after touchdown, and approximately 70 knots, engine power decreased and the spoilers deployed. Five seconds later, engine power increased and the spoilers stowed. A review of the FDR data from the two landings previous to the accident flight revealed that engine rpm stabilized around 72 percent, and engine torque stabilized around 6 percent, during the landing roll. A review of the accident landing revealed that engine rpm remained between 80 and 100 percent, and engine torque values were between 22 and 30 percent, until the airplane went over the embankment.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's improper application of power after responding to a beta warning light during landing rollout, which resulted in an excessive rollout speed and an inability to stop the airplane before it reached the end of the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: IAD01FA021
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BAe-4101-Jetstream-41-N323UE
accident date: 29-12-2000
type: BAe 4101 Jetstream 41
registration: N323UE
accident date: 29-12-2000
type: BAe 4101 Jetstream 41
registration: N323UE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA as the crow flies is 124 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org