ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-23F D2-FOO Luanda Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-23F
Operator:Air Gemini Cargo
Registration: D2-FOO
MSN: 18426/15
First flight: 1963-10-23 (37 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luanda Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-23F operated by Air Gemini reportedly sustained damage in an emergency landing at Luanda Airport (LAD), Angola.

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-23-ZS-NMX
accident date: 08-01-2001
type: Boeing 727-23
registration: ZS-NMX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 91st loss
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org