ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9L-LCG Maiduguri
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 23 January 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Eagle Aviation ?
Registration: 9L-LCG
MSN: 851531
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Maiduguri (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Jos at 19:34 for a flight to Maiduguri. The crew had been told by air traffic control that visibility at Maiduguri was nine kilometers. During the flight they were informed that it had reduced to five kilometers. When they reached Maiduguri, however, visibility was around just 150 m, due to a dust storm. The aircraft crash-landed near the airport while on approach to runway 05. Nigerian Aviation Safety Initiative (NASI) officials said that irregular power supply and control of air field lighting may have been contributory factors to the crash.
The operator is also been quoted as "Air Eagle".

Sources:
» AFP
» Graham Tanner
» This Day
» Vaclav Kudela

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-YL-KAC
accident date: 23-01-2001
type: Let 410UVP
registration: YL-KAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jos Airport to Maiduguri Airport as the crow flies is 519 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org