ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air D-CINA Berlin
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 19 March 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:Private Wings
Registration: D-CINA
MSN: FL-7
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Berlin (   Germany)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Narrative:
After two unsuccessful clean-stall exercises flown by the co-pilot, the pilot intended to demonstrate a stall at FL80. The aircraft stalled, went into a spin over the left wing and ran into clouds at FL70. After an uneventful landing, wings and fuselage were found overstressed. The FDR revealed a positive G-load up to 5.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 13 km (8 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org