ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-S1C3G N19BA San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:12:20 AST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-S1C3G
Operator:Roblex Aviation
Registration: N19BA
MSN: 4986
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:39832
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
DC-3 N19BA was being used for a training flight out of San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin Airport to practice ILS approaches. After performing a touch-and-go on runway 10, the right engine failed. Engine failure emergency procedures where carried out when the left engine stopped producing power as well. The crew ditched the plane in the laguna La Torrecilla, one mile East of the airport. The co-pilot reported that the captain feathered the left propeller when carrying out the emergency procedures for the right hand engine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's activation of the left propeller feathering button after failure of the right engine for undetermined reasons resulting in loss of all engine power and the airplane making a forced landing in water."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 117 days (4 months)
Accident number: MIA01IA110
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» El Nuevo Día
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-SIC3G-N19BA
accident date: 04-04-2001
type: Douglas DC-3-SIC3G
registration: N19BA
accident date: 04-04-2001
type: Douglas DC-3-SIC3G
registration: N19BA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org