ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Adar Yel
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Adar Yel (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adar Yel Airstrip (HSAD), South Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff during a sandstorm, killing Sudan's deputy defense minister and 13 high-ranking military officers.

Sources:
» allAfrica.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 110th loss
  • 61st fatal accident
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Sudan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org