ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2E1F C-GDCC St. John's Airport, NL (YYT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2E1F
Operator:Royal Airlines
Registration: C-GDCC
MSN: 20681/319
First flight: 1973-03-06 (28 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Narrative:
At 23:20, 3 April 2001, the Royal Cargo flight Montreal-Mirabel for a scheduled IFR cargo flight to Hamilton, Montreal-Mirabel, Halifax, St. John's and back to Mirabel again. At 05:45, the aircraft departed Halifax for St. John's. The pilot flying was completing his line indoctrination training after having recently upgraded to captain. En route the crew were advised of a NOTAM that the ILS for runway 11 was unserviceable. Because of the marginal weather, the loss of runway 11/29, and his greater experience, the training captain decided to switch seats and assume the duties and full responsibilities as captain and pilot flying.
Clearance for an ILS approach to runway 16 was obtained from Gander ACC, and the crew was advised to contact St. John's tower. Just over two minutes before landing, the tower advised that the wind was 050° (estimated) at 20, gusting to 35, knots. The aircraft crossed the final approach fix on the ILS glideslope at 150 KIAS. During the final approach, the airspeed steadily increased to 180 KIAS (ground speed 190 knots); the glidepath was maintained with a descent rate of 1000 feet per minute. From 1000 feet above sea level, no airspeed calls were made; altitude calls were made and responses were made. The Royal Boeing 737 operations manual states that the PNF shall call out significant deviations from programmed airspeed. In the descent, through 900 feet above sea level, the aircraft encountered turbulence resulting in uncommanded roll and pitch deviations and airspeed fluctuations of ±11 knots. At about 300 feet above decision height, the crew acquired visual references for landing. They were cleared to land. The aircraft touched down at 164 KIAS (27 KIAS above the desired touchdown speed of Vref), 2300 to 2500 feet beyond the threshold. The wind at this point was determined to be about 050° at 30 knots. Shortly after touchdown, the speed brakes and thrust reversers were deployed. With approximately 1100 feet of runway remaining, through a speed of 64 KIAS, reverse thrust increased to about 1.97 EPR on engine 1 and 2.15 EPR on engine 2. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the captain attempted to steer the aircraft to the right, toward the Delta taxiway intersection. Twenty-two seconds after touchdown, the aircraft exited the departure end of the runway into deep snow. The aircraft came to rest approximately 75 feet beyond and 53 feet to the right of the runway centreline.
The 737 has been stored at Saint John's since the accident. The aircraft sustained serious damage to the landing gear and the left engine detached from the wing.
Royal Airlines was acquired by Canada 3000 later that year. The 737 has been stored at Saint John's since the accident. Royal Airlines was acquired by Canada 3000 later that year. Canada 3000 went bankrupt late 2001.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "A combination of excessive landing speed, extended touchdown point, and low runway friction coefficient resulted in the aircraft overrunning the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: TSB Report A01A0028
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2E1F-C-GDCC
accident date: 04-04-2001
type: Boeing 737-2E1F
registration: C-GDCC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax International Airport, NS to St. John's Airport, NL as the crow flies is 874 km (546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 89th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org