ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 D2-FDP Malange Airport (MEG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Associação dos Pilotos de Angola
Registration: D2-FDP
MSN: 1810
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Malange Airport (MEG) (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF), Angola
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 cargo plane suffered an engine overspeed en route between Luanda Airport (LAD) and Cafunfo Airport (CFF) in Angola. Eventually the propeller of the engine broke away. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to Malange Airport (MEG). A safe landing was carried out.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» russianplanes.net
» Soviet Transports
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Cafunfo Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org