Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 April 2001 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Ethiopian Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Khartoum ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 was hijacked by nine Ethiopian students armed with hand grenades and pistols. They demanded to be taken to Khartoum, where the plane landed at 18:20. After nine hours the hijackers surrendered.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.