ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-210C C-GNWI Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-210C
Operator:First Air
Registration: C-GNWI
MSN: 21066/413
First flight: 1975-05-02 (26 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Flightnumber: 953
Narrative:
First Air flight 953 departed Edmonton at 11:30. As the aircraft approached Yellowknife, the spoilers were armed, and the aircraft was configured for a visual approach and landing on runway 33. The computed Vref was 128 knots, and target speed was 133 knots. While in the landing flare, the aircraft entered a higher-than-normal sink rate, and the pilot flying (the first officer) corrected with engine power and nose-up pitch. The aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and bounced twice. While the aircraft was in the air, the captain took control and lowered the nose to minimize the bounce. The aircraft landed on its nose landing-gear, then on the main gear. The aircraft initially touched down about 1300 feet from the approach end of runway 33. During the third touchdown on the nose landing-gear, the left nose-tire burst. The aircraft was taxied to the ramp and shut down. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. Incorrect bounced landing recovery procedures were carried out when the captain pushed forward on the control column to prevent a further bounce, and the aircraft landed nosewheel first.
2. The high sink rate on the initial flare was not recognized and corrected in time to prevent a bounced landing and a subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: TSB Report A01W0117
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-210C-C-GNWI
accident date: 22-05-2001
type: Boeing 737-210C
registration: C-GNWI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton International Airport, AB to Yellowknife Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1012 km (632 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 90th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org