ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N401LC Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N401LC
MSN: 4606
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:31652
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM/PAMH), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules, N401LC, sustained substantial damage during landing at the Lake Minchumina Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as an instrument (IFR) cross-country cargo flight. The crew of the airplane, consisting of the captain, first officer, flight engineer, and a load master, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, about 08:00.

The director of operations for the operator reported to the NTSB that the Lake Minchumina Airport has a gravel runway that is oriented on a 020/200 degree heading. He added that the captain flew over the airport to inspect the runway conditions, and subsequently elected to use runway 20. He said that the runway is 4,200 feet long, 90 feet wide, and that the gravel runway had a number of frost-heaves that have developed during the past winter. On initial touchdown the airplane "skipped" as the main wheels touched down on the crest of one of the frost-heaves. The airplane became airborne, floated slightly, and then touched down about 750 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. During the second landing flare, the main landing gear wheels touched on the downhill side of a second frost-heave, which allowed the tail of the airplane to contact the gravel runway. The captain characterized the second touchdown as within acceptable limits, but with a slightly nose high attitude. After touchdown, the captain lowered the nose of the airplane, brought the engines into reverse, and completed the landing. After landing rollout, the airplane was taxied to parking. A postflight inspection by the crew discovered a 4 feet by 2 feet puncture on the belly of the airplane, just forward of the main cargo door.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the selection of an unsuitable landing area, and a rough/uneven landing surface."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ANC01LA081
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Lake Minchumina Airport, AK as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org