ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALE Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport (CMB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-243
Operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALE
MSN: 336
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport (CMB) (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» SriLankan Airlines
» Reuters

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-243-4R-ALE
accident date: 24-07-2001
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: 4R-ALE
accident date: 24-07-2001
type: Airbus A330-243
registration: 4R-ALE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 3rd loss
» safety profile

 Sri Lanka
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org