Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
Time: | 03:30 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
Registration: | 4R-ABA |
MSN: | 374 |
First flight: | 1992 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2500-A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport (CMB) ( Sri Lanka)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» SriLankan Airlines
» Reuters
Photos

accident date:
24-07-2001type: Airbus A320-231
registration: 4R-ABA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.