ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C D-CBNA Narsarsuaq
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:04:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Naske Air
Registration: D-CBNA
MSN: 63
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of Narsarsuaq (   Greenland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 operated on a chartered cargo flight from Gdansk, Poland to Louisville, KY (USA). Intermediate stops were planned at Copenhagen (Denmark), Keflavik (Iceland), Narsarsuaq (Greenland) and Sept-Îles (Canada). The flight was uneventful until the approach to Narsarsuaq. The crew made a briefing on the runway 07 NDB/DME approach while descending to FL195. At 04:27 UTC, while descending through FL130, Narsarsuaq cleared the crew for an approach at their own discretion. Weather at the time was: wind 080deg at 24 knots, visibility 10 km with broken clouds at 6000 feet and overcast at 9000 feet, light rain.
While flying the approach, the crew did not adhere to the Standard Operating Procedures a.o. with regards to altitude calls and checklist reading. Furthermore the GPWS was inoperative and the crew were exposed to peak fatigue. They were awake for 22 hours and were on duty for 16:56 hours. Flight duty time was exceeded by almost three hours. While attempting a visual approach to runway 07 the aircraft descended into a high ground to the left of the runway 07 approach path and broke up.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTOR: "A combination of non-adherence to the approach procedure and the lack of vertical position awareness was the causal factor to this CFIT accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: HCL Denmark
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: HCL 49/01
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» HCL 49/01

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20C-D-CBNA
accident date: 05-08-2001
type: Dassault Falcon 20C
registration: D-CBNA
accident date: 05-08-2001
type: Dassault Falcon 20C
registration: D-CBNA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Keflavík International Airport to Narsarsuaq Airport as the crow flies is 1194 km (746 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org