ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-368 HZ-AIO Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-368
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIO
MSN: 23266/624
First flight: 1985-10-09 (15 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524D4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:3830
Narrative:
The Boeing 747 rolled into a drainage ditch and toppled forward causing the severe damage to the nose section. The aircraft was taxied to the departure gate to board 319 passengers for Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Reportedly, the aircraft was being taxied by a ground engineer on the no. 2 and 3 engines. When trying to make a turn brakes and steering had no effect and the aircraft continued into the ditch. It is said that the aux hydraulic pumps switches were in the off position.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AP
» Bill Harms

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-368-HZ-AIO
accident date: 23-08-2001
type: Boeing 747-368
registration: HZ-AIO
accident date: 23-08-2001
type: Boeing 747-368
registration: HZ-AIO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 7031 km (4394 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 36th loss
» safety profile

 Malaysia
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org