ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25 N153TW Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:05:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25
Operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N153TW
MSN: 25-053
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:12486
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SE of Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH), United States of America
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane crashed and came to rest in a wooded area about 1/2 mile from the departure end of runway 32.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate while taking off at night, which was a result of spatial disorientation. Factors in the accident were the low visibility and cloud conditions, and the dark night."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: NYC01FA214
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY to Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org