ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3G7 N306AW Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3G7
Operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N306AW
MSN: 24633/1809
First flight: 1990-01-12 (11 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:37875
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI), United States of America
Flightnumber:598
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3G7, N306AW, operated by America West Airlines, sustained foreign object damage (FOD) to both engines during landing when it veered off the left side of runway 27 (9,500 feet by 150 feet, wet grooved asphalt) at the Kansas City International Airport (MCI), Missouri.
The transport airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when it veered off the left side of runway 27 at 0111 CST and both engines sustained foreign object damage (FOD).
Level 4 and 5 thunderstorms were in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident. The ASOS rain gauge on the airport indicated 0.42 inches of rain fell between 01:00 and 01:11. The wind was from the northwest at less than 10 knots, and no significant low-level windshear was present at the time of the accident. The first officer was the flying pilot.
The Flight Data Recorder data indicated the airplane was on a stabilized instrument approach with the autopilot engaged until about 200 feet above ground level (agl), when the autopilot was disconnected and the airplane was flown manually. After the autopilot disconnect, the airplane began drifting left and above glide slope. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at about 57 feet agl, offset about 65 feet left of centerline, but the ground track was being corrected back toward centerline. A flare was initiated about 600 feet past the runway threshold and about 35 feet agl. During the flare, the ground track achieved the centerline, but deviated back to the left before main gear touchdown, which occurred about 3,200 feet past the runway threshold. At touchdown, the left main gear was about 56 feet left of centerline with an airplane ground track of about 5 degrees to the left. Within 2 seconds of touchdown (about 300 feet of travel), the left main gear crossed the white runway edge strip, and within 5 seconds of touchdown (about 1,000 feet of travel), the left main gear departed the paved surface. A nearly full right rudder input was made at about 3,450 feet from the runway threshold after main gear touchdown. The airplane departed the runway surface before the ground track altered back to the right.

Probable Cause:

The second in command failed to maintain proper runway alignment, directional control, and landed long. The pilot in command failed to execute a go-around and failed to provide adequate supervision. Additional factors included the thunderstorm, the dark night, the muddy terrain, and the FODed engines.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: CHI01FA292
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Kansas City International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1666 km (1041 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org