ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIK Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:17:14 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-236ER
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIK
MSN: 28840/117
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:11221
Cycles:2100
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-85B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:2019
Narrative:
British Airways flight 2019 landed on runway 16 at Denver International Airport at 16:56 and taxied to gate A37. The engines were shut down at 17:06, and the disembarking of passengers began. A refueling truck was the positioned under the airplane's left wing, facing aft, and outboard of the left engine. The refueler attached two hoses to the airplane refueling manifold system and started the fuel flow. During the process the inboard fuel hose suddenly separate from the airplane, flapping around and spraying fuel. The fuel mist then ignited, engulfing the area in flames. The fire trucks arrived within two minutes and immediately extinguished the fire. The refueler suffered fatal injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overstress fracture of the airplane's refueling adapter ring that resulted from the abnormal angular force applied to it. The applied angular force occurred due to the ground refueler inadequately positioning the hydrant fuel truck (in relation to the airplane), and his inattentiveness while lowering the refueling lift platform, thus permitting the refueling hose to become snagged and pulled at an angle. The fracture of the adapter ring during the refueling led to the ignition of the pressurized (mist producing) spilled fuel and subsequent fire."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: DEN01FA157
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 7478 km (4674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org