Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 12 September 2001 |
Time: | 16:20 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E |
Operator: | Aero Ferinco |
Registration: | XA-ACM |
MSN: | 892401 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1903 |
Cycles: | 3654 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 1 km NW of Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chichén Itzá Airport (CZA/MMCT), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico |
Narrative:The Let L-410UVP-E as cleared for takeoff from runway 28 at Chichén Itzá Airport, Mexico. The aircraft used 2100 meters of the 2800 m long runway. During takeoff the no.2 engine stopped and the propeller autofeathered.
After becoming airborne, the aircraft banked to the right and the flight control lost control. The aircraft impacted terrain, killing all aboard.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause: "Aircraft crashed due to an uncoordinated turn and an immediate stopping of an engine during takeoff (right engine stopped and feathered, by non-determined cause), because flight techniques were not applied."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SCT Mexico  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 256 days (9 months) | Accident number: | 055/01 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chichén Itzá Airport to Cozumel Airport as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.