ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E TG-CFE Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Time:06:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Atlantic Airlines
Registration: TG-CFE
MSN: 861704
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:2467
Cycles:4001
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Flightnumber: 870
Narrative:
Atlantic Airlines Flight 870 received permission to take off from runway 01 at Guatemala City Airport. The aircraft climbed to height of about 200 feet when it banked to the right and left. The airplane stalled and crashed. It appeared that the distribution of the passengers in the cabin had caused the centre of gravity to be outside the limits. Also, the co-pilot did not have a type rating for Let 410 aircraft.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONES:
1. La compañia Atlantic Airlines,a la fecha del accidente no contaba con personal administrativo y operativo suficientemente entrenado para un a operación segura.
2. La mala ubicación de sus pasajeros dentro de la cabina de pasajeros pudo incidir en una pérdida de sustentación (Stall de Velocidad) de la aeronave que por su baja altura fue imposible de controlar,esto lo demuestra que la aeronave se desplomó por completo sin desplazarse en el suelo y destruyéndose por el peso de los motores y sus alas que se encontraban llenas de combustible.
3. La falta de entrenamiento de la tripulación y en especial del copiloto como lo demuestra su licencia en la que no contaba con una habilitación para volar dicho tipo de aeronave, no permitió la asistencia del problema al Capitán durante toda su operación, indicando el que solo se limitó a leer la Lista de
Chequeo.
4. Los motores se encontraban operando normales al momento del impacto y sus superficies de vuelo en condidones normales de despegue.
5. No se encontraron evidencias de fallas mecánicas al momento del despegue .
6. El accidente evidencia que la aeronave se encontraba operando normalmente, pero que por circunstancias aerodinámicas adversas, entró en una pérdida de sustentación (stall), que la desplomó al suelo en forma abrupta y sin control.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Informe del Accidente Aeronave Matricula TG-CFE

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE
photo of Let-410UVP-E-TG-CFE
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: TG-CFE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org