ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA EC-GDV Columbretes Islands [Mediterranean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
Operator:Flightline
Registration: EC-GDV
MSN: AT-043
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:11950
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18,5 km (11.6 mls) NW off Columbretes Islands [Mediterranean Sea] (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Flightnumber: 101
Narrative:
Flight 101 departed Barcelona at 10:18 on an IFR flight across the Mediterranean Sea to Orán, Algeria. The airplane was supposed to follow the Spanish coast line to Valencia and Alicante before heading over the Mediterranean. Because of an electrical storm with heavy rainfall on the planned route, the crew requested permission to deviate to the left, to move away from the storm. Permission was granted but the airplane nevertheless entered an area with severe turbulence and rain. Electrical power was presumably lost following a lightning strike. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAS: "Aunque no han podido determinarse las causas del accidente, teniendo en cuenta las circunstancias en que se produjo y los antecedentes de sucesos similares en aeronaves del mismo tipo, se considera como causa probable del accidente una pérdida total del suministro eléctrico, provocada por el impacto de un rayo en medio de la tormenta en la que estaba volando, sin que la tripulación consiguiera recuperarlo.

Es posible que el impacto del rayo produjera otros daños a la aeronave y/o pudiera inducir o producir fallos en otros sistemas de la misma. El conjunto de estas circunstancias, agravado por la tormenta indicada, con fuertes lluvias y turbulencias y la falta de visibilidad asociada, condujo al impacto de la aeronave contra el mar."

PROBABLE CAUSE (translation of the official Spanish text): "Although the causes of the accident could not be determined, considering the circumstances in which it occurred and the history of similar events with aircraft of the same type, is considered that the probable cause of the accident was a total loss of the electrical system, caused by a lightning strike in the middle of the storm in which it was flying, without the crew being able to recover.
It is possible that the lightning strike produced other damages to the airplane and/or could have induced or produced failures in other systems of the airplane. The set of these circumstances, aggravated by the storm, with strong rains and turbulence and the associated lack of visibility, lead to the impact of the airplane with the sea."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Accident number: A-055/2001
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» CIAIAC

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-AT-Merlin-IVA-EC-GDV
accident date: 10-10-2001
type: Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
registration: EC-GDV
accident date: 10-10-2001
registration: EC-GDV
accident date: 10-10-2001
registration: EC-GDV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Oran-es Senia Airport as the crow flies is 668 km (418 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org