ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N715MH Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:American Jet International
Registration: N715MH
MSN: 25-132
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Matamoros Airport (MAM/MMMA), Mexico
Destination airport:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM/MMCV), Mexico
Narrative:
Both main landing gears collapsed during the landing touchdown.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-25B-N715MH
accident date: 26-10-2001
type: Learjet 25B
registration: N715MH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Matamoros Airport to Ciudad Victoria Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org