ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B YA-DAA Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx OCT 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-DAA
MSN: 01347802 ?
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during U.S. bombing raid.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 275

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12B-YA-DAA
accident date: ??-10-2001
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: YA-DAA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org