Status: | |
Date: | xx OCT 2001 |
Type: |  Saab 340A |
Operator: | Chautauqua Airlines |
Registration: | N96CN |
MSN: | 340A-096 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Saab 340A diverted to Kirksville Airport following propeller gear-box disintegration in flight.
The aircraft was ferried to Lansing Airport, MI (LAN) for repairs. Reportedly the wing received further damage there during refueling or defueling.
Ultimately the aircraft was scrapped there in December 2003.
Sources:
»
Airliners.net forum
Photos

accident date:
??-10-2001type: Saab 340A
registration: N96CN
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.