ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II ZS-OIG Johannesburg International Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:GJ Air
Registration: ZS-OIG
MSN: F406-0041
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) S of Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE), Namibia
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II aircraft was destroyed in an accident shortly after departure from Johannesburg International Airport (JNB), South Africa. Both pilots and the sole passenger were killed.
The aircraft departed Johannesburg on an international cargo flight to Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS), Namibia. The cargo consisted mainly of express freight parcels and two heavy steel bars approximately 3 m in length each.
The aircraft crashed approximately 106 seconds after commencing its takeoff roll, impacting the ground in a left wing low attitude approximately 700 m South of the threshold of runway 03R (right) in a marshy area.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft was overloaded by approximately 16% (700 kg). The cargo was not secured, nor was there a seat or a restraining device in the aircraft for the passenger.
The Certificate of Airworthiness for the aircraft was invalid at the time of the accident, as both engines have exceeded their TBO (time between overhaul) by approximately 185 hours. Also, the operator undertook this flight with the full knowledge that the existing AOC expired on the October 31, 2001.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted due to a loss of control (aircraft becoming uncontrollable in the pitch and roll axis), which occurred approximately 35 to 40 seconds after lift-off/rotation. It was induced and aggravated by a 16% overload condition as well as the exceedance of the certified aft CG limitation of the aircraft."

Classification:
Overloaded
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAA Ref. CA18/2/3/7426

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Windhoek-Eros Airport as the crow flies is 1192 km (745 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org